Loading cart contents...
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal:

Privacy Policy

On Cheong Co. Pte Ltd. takes the privacy of your information seriously and it is our responsibility to protect your personal information. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. This privacy policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Information Collected

In order to respond to your questions, fulfil your requests or manage your membership account, it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and contact numbers. We may use this information to respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer. We may request further information from you when you enter one of our competitions, take advantage of our promotions of special offers, or wish to use our services such as subscribing to our mailing list.

Subscribers

If you wish to subscribe to our mailing list, we will need to collect your e-mail address in order to send our product updates or promotional e-newsletter to you. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose.

Personal Information

Any information provided to us to facilitate our operations or any contact with customer service personnel from On Cheong Co. Pte Ltd. is always kept confidential.

We do not trade, sell, rent or share your personal information to any third party without your expressed permission, except to the extent necessary to comply with laws, police investigations, or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant. The Website allows access to database information by third parties providing technical services, but only to the extent that access to the information will allow the third parties concerned to provide you with such services. In these instances, the third parties concerned are bound by the same terms.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Data Security

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and usage of any information provided to us. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you will always be informed of our current policies.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@oncheong.com.